Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Acknowledged

1 Mcwilliams Place Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1690

Issue ID:

4939842

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance

Viewed:

197 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

This is to request changing to street cleaning hours to anything by 8am - 10am on the streets around Hamilton Park, especially the one on McWilliams Place where Hamilton Park Montessori School is. 8:45am is school drop-off time and it is very chaotic 4 of the 5 school days because the street cleaning crew decides to clean that street at precisely then. If the timing can't be changed, can the schedule be altered such that the crew comes there before 8:30am or after 9:30am, a time when parents / guardians are not dropping off the children? The warning honk of the traffic officer, the droning of the idling street cleaning vehicle, the impatient cars blocked by it, and the frantic dash of illegally parked cars makes school drop-off so chaotic and unsafe.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Sign
Q. Additional Information
A. Request to change street cleaning hours

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.