Roadway & Drainage Concern Acknowledged

9660 Corntassel Court columbia, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 415

Issue ID:

4942299

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway & Drainage Concern

Viewed:

62 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Description

Leaves piling up along Volmerhausen, from Polished Stone to Dragon Claw. Just following up on a complaint 3 weeks ago...the recent street cleaning was not thorough enough. The sycamores along Volmerhausen, which are County trees, to my knowledge, dump lots of leaves, which pile up along Volmerhausen and prevent proper drainage/water runoff. Can the street cleaners return and do a better job? Also, wondering if some of these trees can be pruned in the fall...branches are getting low, block sunlight and impair drivers' vision at pedestrian crossings, such as the one crossing Volmerhauen at Early Spring Way. Thanks in advance


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.