Pothole and sidewalk in need of repair at entrance to Stainability Academy parking lot Archived

104 North Champlain Street Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4943535

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

84 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk

Description

Pothole and sidewalk in need of repair at entrance of Sustainability Academy parking lot on Noth Champlain St (closest address is a residential dwelling at 104 N.Champlain)

Spoke with staff at school and pot hole has been there for years and gets bigger each year. One of the persons I spoke with said that they called to have it fixed and it never was. They did not specify who they contacted. Thus I am filing an official request and documenting how long the repair takes and the process. I have seen and driven over the pothole for over a year. The sidewalk that spans the driveway is a mess: inadequate patching, bumpy, and uneven. Given that many small children and their families walk across this sidewalk to get to school each day, it must be fixed. Given that hard working teachers and staff have to drive through the pothole everyday to work for the city of Burlington risking wear and tear and potential flat tires, it must be fixed. Furthermore, when I spoke with multiple people, they said the city is responsible for maintenance on the portion of driveways between the sidewalk and street.

Please do not instruct me to contact BSD as I have little faith they would acknowledge my request, let alone repair it.

-Joanne Kalisz
Burlington resident, teacher, & taxpayer


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.