Routine Nighttime Noise Violation Open

8139 Ritchie Hwy Pasadena, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 215

Issue ID:

4945082

Submitted To:

Other

Category:

Other Concerns

Viewed:

508 times

Neighborhood:

Pasadena

Reported:

on

Description

The BJ’s wholesale cub continues night after night to violate the Anne Arundel County nighttime noise ordinance.

The issues occur almost every night but seem to be particularly bad between Monday and Thursday. The unloading of trucks in the middle of the night causes extreamly loud noises between 10pm and 5am. Noise levels are high enough that on occasion will cause my house to shake. The loading and unloading of trucks is in addition to the frequent horn blowin, dumpster emptying and truck idling that occurrs between 10pm and 5am. I can’t not emphasize enough how regular and illegal this behavior is.

We have called the police and so far no progress has been made.

I didn’t make the zoning laws but I expect both businesses and individuals to follow them.

Please help.

http://www.nonoise.org/lawlib/states/maryland/maryland.htm


16 Comments

  • Anne Arundel County Admin (Verified Official)

  • Constituent Services (Verified Official)

  • Jason Ghaemi (Registered User)

  • Jason Ghaemi (Registered User)

  • Jason Ghaemi (Registered User)

  • W&L (Registered User)

  • ApolloSkier (Registered User)

  • ApolloSkier (Registered User)

  • Jason Ghaemi (Registered User)

  • Police non-Emergency Corporal Beaujon (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police Non-Emergency - Cpl. Bellis (Verified Official)

  • Reopened ApolloSkier (Registered User)

  • Brendan (Registered User)

  • W&L (Registered User)

  • JohnQPublic2 (Registered User)

  • ApolloSkier (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.