Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

35 Swarthmore St Hamden, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 26245

Issue ID:

4950941

Submitted To:

Public Works

Category:

Storm Drain Cleaning

Viewed:

516 times

Neighborhood:

Spring Glen

Reported via:

http://hamden.com

Reported:

on

Description

The storm drains at the bottom of Swarthmore St, near Whitney Ave, are clogged by debris and sand that were swept down the hill by yesterday’s rain. The drains flank the bridge over the creek that runs under the street, and get clogged every time it rains or snow, due to poor bridge and drain design. The town clears the drains once a year. But the drains are clogged by every major storm. We live on the south side of the street and clear the drain on our side, which is downhill and where most of the rainwater goes, every other week. This avoids most, but not all, damage. When the drains fill with debris during a storm, rainwater floods the street, over a foot deep, and finds its way into the creek on both sides of the bridge. As a result, the ground underneath the bridge sidewalk has been slowly washed away, and the sidewalk itself (a busy one with school children and residents) is perched on a void. It could collapse soon. See attached photo.


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.