Acknowledged by: Danville, VA

Large tree leaning on power lines Acknowledged

132 Holbrook Avenue Danville, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 110

Issue ID:

4951489

Submitted To:

Danville Utility Area

Category:

Tree limb on or near power line

Viewed:

105 times

Neighborhood:

Danville

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

156343

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk, odor

Description

An old oak tree is leaning on power lines and uprooting the sidewalk. The base of the tree has a horrible smelling fungus and insects. I am afraid the tree is unstable and will fall creating incredible damage to houses and power outages. I have asked private tree trimmers to help, but the power lines add too much danger. This tree has caused power outages in the past and because of dead limbs falling it is not safe to park under this tree. Please help.
Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Is the limb lying near the power line?
A. Yes

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.