Have average pile of TREE LIMBS & BRUSH, neatly stacked, was not collected on Tues. Archived

557 Ormond Terrace Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4952174

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

S-WASTE: Debris | Limbs | Yard Clippings | Bulky Waste

Viewed:

92 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash, heat

Description

I have a small/med pile of neatly stacked brush cuttings and some tree limbs, arranged in a LINEAR fashion, each cutting roughly 4'L, and pile is as close to the size requirements stated on the MB SW website that I can get. I am disabled, my heart can't handle the sun and heat for too long, my time is limited, and my husband can seldom be here to help, so the cuttings cannot be better stacked than they are --my apologies.
Our collection is on Tuesdays, pile was out on curb in the morning, and I awoke early so I know I didn't miss the truck. To note: I haven't seen as many trucks this year come to Ormond to collect bulk items/yard waste. Items and debris tend to get left on people's curbs for weeks on end.
IS THERE A CERTAIN SCHEDULE FOR THE COLLECTION OF DIFFERENT TYPES OF WASTE? --Like recyclables getting a bi-weekly pick up. I didn't see any note of that on your website.
Please add my YARD DEBRIS PICK-UP to your schedule for THIS WEEK, the week of 9/23.
Thank you,
Mrs. Levin

also asked...
Q. Size of debris larger or smaller than flatbed of pick up truck?
A. size of debris is smaller than flatbed
Q. How many bags of leaves?
A. 0
Q. Where is the debris?
A. Debris on the curb or in the street

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.