Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

Cambridgepark Dr North Cambridge, MA 02140, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6935

Issue ID:

4957797

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

150 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I timed my legal, with the signals traversal of this intersection passing from CPD (right hand side, only side with a sidewalk right now) to the T. It took 2 minutes and 25 seconds. I also came into conflict with several cars during this time - while the light for peds is white going over CPD, it's entirely blocked by cars turning left from Steel Place. One nearly hit me in the crosswalk.

It's clear that crossing against the signals is both faster and safer. No wonder everyone jaywalks here. I still don't know, despite asking several times, whether the City, DCR, MBTA, or some other entity is responsible for signalling at this intersection, but this is a complete abdication of the responsibility to provide safe pedestrian infrastructure.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. Pedestrian lamp is not working
Q. Driving complaint
A. Traffic blocking intersection
Q. Walking complaint
A. WALK light is on but vehicles are turning
Q. Cycling complaint
A. Vehicles are running red light

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Reopened Laura (Registered User)

  • Michael Leuchtenburg (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Michael Leuchtenburg (Registered User)

  • Samsternjones (Registered User)

  • Ryan (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.