Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Fruitvale Ave Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 695

Issue ID:

4960985

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

Patten

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

843388

Description

From School St to Foothill, Pedestrian crossing signs have been added in the middle of the street. Traveling towards the bay there is no bike lane, the way these signs were installed pushes car traffic to swerve into cyclists. Protecting the signs with parking blocks really makes cars move to the right. This tactic of protecting the signs is futile, i have already sign signs torn down at least 5 times since they were installed.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Bicyclist Safety - Bike Path/Lane/Route

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • jasonbraatz (Registered User)

  • Margurite Fuller (Registered User)

  • Margurite Fuller (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • ThisS1TECensorsPeopleForNoReason (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Shirley S. (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.