Other City Services Open

247 E 18th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 310

Issue ID:

4965102

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

408 times

Neighborhood:

Merritt

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

843617

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Noise Distirbance - The lucky supermarket located here for years has been hiring workers to clean their parking lot with extremely load leaf blowers. They begin using them at 5:30am every single day and they are extremely loud and can be heard inside my building across the street. Even closing the windows does not solve the issue. I understand the parking lot needs to be clean but 5:30am is way too early. They should not start until 7am at the very earliest. This has been bothering me for a long time and I’ve finally had enough and would like this addressed.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Mark (Registered User)

  • KristinG (Registered User)

  • Mark (Registered User)

  • Mark (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...