pedestrian Safety Archived

743 Highland Ave Malden Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4969540

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

219 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Description

The other morning i was in my car getting ready to leave for work when i noticed a woman crossing the street at the highland ave Blomerth st crosswalk if thats what you even call it the lines are basically gone. A car traveling towards medford sped by the lady going at least 30 didn't yield. the street is unsafe and lights at the bottom of the street will not fix the speeding and safety issues going towards medford. Maybe a raised crosswalk like they do in other city's with heavy traffic. Highland ave needs a REAL solution to fix the major safety issue.


2 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Malden (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.