RPD HORSE WASTE ON RESIDENTIAL AREAS Archived

8801 Glenwood Avenue Raleigh, NC 27617, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

497275

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

749 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

animal problem

Description

The mounted RPD have been allowing their horses to defecate on small residential strips of grass on the corner of S. Blount in front of the Founder's Row Condos. These messes are never picked up (seen a few times, the corner of Davie and S. Blount). Why, when residents are charged $250 for not picking up pet waste, should the RPD feel it is OK to allow huge horse waste to be left on the tiny strips of grass that we all have to keep clean for our dogs to walk? We appreciate all the RPD does for its citizens, but it should be imperative they follow the same rules as its citizens regarding animal waste. Especially horse waste considering the size of the waste, summer coming, flies, etc.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.