Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Speeding on neighborhood streets and running stop signs and stop lights. Acknowledged

1611 Spruce Street Berkeley, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4974230

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

143 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000358541

Service Request ID:

121000424599

Description

Cars coming down Spruce, crossing Cedar and continuing South to UCB are not only travelling over the legal speed limit but do not come to a full stop at the Spruce/Cedar intersection or the stop sign on Spruce/Virginia. While walking and driving, myself and my neighbors have experienced many near misses in the crosswalks at these intersections. This is not just happening in this neighborhood but all over Berkeley as there are no consequences anymore for not obeying the rules of the road. As a pedestrian and occasional car driver it feels like Berkeley is turning into a 3rd world city - where anything goes for drivers - including running red lights which happens all the time. The City of Berkeley needs to enforce the traffic laws.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.