Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Open

345 Newark Ave Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5515

Issue ID:

4974588

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

491 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5338496, 5308173

Description

Cars speed down Newark Ave. and do not slow down at crosswalk at Sixth and Newark. Friend was almost struck. Two new buildings have been built at intersection and added more pedestrians and still lack of safety/traffic calming design.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Delineators, Curb Extensions, Better Signage

12 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • GreatDay (Registered User)

  • jz (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • jz (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Closed RRC - Kirkland (Verified Official)

  • Reopened RRC - Kirkland (Verified Official)

  • Ryan Williams (Registered User)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...