Traffic Safety Issue Archived

1522 212th Ave Ne Sammamish 98074, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 580

Issue ID:

4976863

Submitted To:

Sammamish, WA

Category:

Traffic Safety Issue

Viewed:

133 times

Neighborhood:

Sammamish

Reported:

on

Description

Cars drive extremely fast on NE 16th Street from both directions, up the hill headed W and around the curve from 211th Way NE headed E. All of the children living on NE 16th west of 211th Way NE, 211th Ave NE, 211th Pl NE, and 212th Ave NE cross NE 16th at 212th Ave NE to get to school at Margaret Mead and to access Bill Reams/East Sammamish Park. This crosswalk is extremely dangerous as designed because of the poor visibility for drivers coming up the hill traveling west and around the curve traveling east at high speeds. Speed bumps on both sides of this crossing and a pedestrian crossing light would help to mitigate problems and keep our children safe.

also asked...
Q. Does it pose an immediate hazard?
A. Yes
Q. Please approximate the location of the issue (ex. closest intersection, nearby landmark, etc.)
A. NE 16th Street and 212th Ave NE

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Sammamish (Verified Official)

  • Joan Niehaus (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works MOC Admin (Verified Official)

  • Christopher Drasbek (Registered User)

  • Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Leigha Bice (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.