Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

1404 37th Ave Oakland 94601, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10605

Issue ID:

4980787

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

131 times

Neighborhood:

Saint Elizabeth

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

844709

Tagged:

trash

Description

These dumpsters have been overflowing on the street for at least a month now. Calwaste will not pick them up because they are recycling dumpsters filled with trash. The building owner is just letting the trash pile grow. They are also using a street parking space on a street with very limited parking.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. These dumpsters have been overflowing on the street for at least a month now. Calwaste will not pick them up because they are recycling dumpsters filled with trash. The building owner is just letting the trash pile grow. They are also using a street parking space on a street with very limited parking.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.