Police Patrol Operations Archived

Encinal Basin Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4989580

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police Patrol Operations

Viewed:

283 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

This morning there were over 9 boats dumped in the Encinal Basin. The majority of these boats were towed into the basin by a man n a small dingy boat. In the last couple of years, this continues to be a problem causing garbage in the basin and people from the boats climb the ladder to chairs that they have chained to the fencing at the end of the basin , along with tables, and have gatherings there. So far two such boats have sunk in this basin causing the city to retrieve the boats at great cost but also as important leaving a large spill of oil and other damaging substances from when the boats sink. I don't understand why this continues to be allowed to this point. PLEASE use our harbor patrol boats and officers to take care of this matter before another boat sinks!

also asked...
Q. Please select a division
A. Harbor Patrol

8 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • ThisS1TECensorsPeopleForNoReason (Registered User)

  • ThisS1TECensorsPeopleForNoReason (Registered User)

  • ThisS1TECensorsPeopleForNoReason (Registered User)

  • K T (Registered User)

  • Marvin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

  • Closed Lt. Dave Pascoe (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.