Public Park Question Archived

West Border Road Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4991144

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Public Park

Viewed:

226 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash

Description

What are the rules for a public park being used repeatedly for parties? More weekends than not my husband and I walk with our grandkids around Fellsmere Park and at the upper side where the picnic tables are people are using this area as their personal party spot. It isn’t fair that all the parking is taken and also all the public tables are being used. Is this allowed? I would think this would require a permit Can the city address this? This area is for everyone not for repeated family functions Trash left behind is also not fair to the other people who enjoy the park. I remember signs that were put up by the DCR but they aren’t up anymore.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Trash

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.