Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

80 db sound level 24/7 from grate in ground surrounded biy chain link fence Acknowledged

270 Sycamore Street Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 215

Issue ID:

4991584

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Code Violations

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Description

We have noticed the presence of a new loud noise in
Decatur. ,,,Just east of Sycamore and Church on the north side of Sycamore is a fenced area (perhaps 10' x 30') from which a loud continuous noise is being emittedl. It sounds somewhat like a large industrial fan. When walking by on the sidewalk in front of it, I get a sound level of approx 80 dB, well above noise ordinance limits.

Please advise .


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.