Other - City Issues Archived

73 Lafayette Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4994992

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

270 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

Northbound on Lafayette St. at New Derby and Derby St. had it's turn arrows painted incorrectly.
It used to be left lane straight and left. Right lane right. An ONLY has been painted in the left lane along with a highlighted left arrow. The old Straight was left worn and there's no Straight in the right lane. So, everyone is crossing the solid line to try to get over into the other lane no matter which one their in and it's like a crash derby with everyone vying to go straight from any lane. Please paint a straight arrow and put the ONLY in the right place, whichever it's supposed to be. A sign 25 yds before the intersection wouldn't hurt either.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.