Speeding Near Potter Road School - Put In speed bumps please!!! Archived

585 Potter Rd Framingham, MA 01701, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4995965

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

427 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

The speeding on Potter Road has been terrible since we moved here and probably long before that. At the intersection of Joyce Road and Potter Road there is a crosswalk that almost everyone flies by and at this point cars are also extremely close to Potter Road School, yet many literally drive like they are on the highway. There have also been many car accidents at night near Potter and Joyce. Many neighbors say they have already reported this issue multiple times but these reports have yet to result in any changes. Before there is a fatality, could we please put in speed bumps (similar to the ones on the street as one approaches Hanson Farm)?

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Speeding is a major problem on Potter Road, especially where it intersects with Joyce Road. There is a crosswalk but almost no one stops.

13 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Lt. Patricia Grigas (Verified Official)

  • K. Wiggins (Registered User)

  • Closed HWareham (Verified Official)

  • PJ (Registered User)

  • Reopened Carla Parker (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed HWareham (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed HWareham (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.