Acknowledged by: Mercer Island, WA

Speeding Mitigation Needed Acknowledged

41st Ave Se And 92nd Ave Se Mercer Island, Washington Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4996615

Submitted To:

City of Mercer Island

Category:

Traffic Signal Assessment

Viewed:

89 times

Neighborhood:

Mercer Island

Reported via:

http://www.mercergov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

915

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

Too many speeding vehicles on 92nd ave se between SE 40th and SE 42nd st next to the high school. A danger for children, pedestrians, and neighbors. Many drivers do not obey signs, and it's a long straight away between stops. This is a school zone! Need 3-way stop at SE 41st and 92nd Ave SE. Thank you MI Police Dept for patrolling the street, but they can't be there 24 hours a day. This has been submitted prior to the City, and this continues to be a problem. We request the City of MI take immediate action before a tragedy occurs.

also asked...
Q. Intersection address?
A. 92nd Ave SE and SE 41st St
Q. What is the concern?
A. Speeding Vehicles
Q. Are all intersection lights affected?
A. No
Q. Are lights flashing or dark?
A. Dark

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.