Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Open

233 Main St Malden 02148 United States Malden Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4998889

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

218 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Description

Related:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/4881174-traffic-signs-traffic-signals-and-paint-markings

The response feels quite unsatisfactory, as it fails to recognize the actual issue. The crosswalk signals and the 'moved' crosswalk do not line up at all. They are not even on the same side of the road.

While I can understand that the crosswalk was moved to make it a shorter crossing distant (that's fine and good), it does not address the safety issue of having crossing signals that do not align with the crosswalk. I regularly walk here and it's confusing for both pedestrians and cars.

It's an accident waiting to happen and should be considered an open and active issue to be addressed.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Crossing Signal Button or Display

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.