Homeless Encampment / Squatters Archived

Menlo Ave And Chestnut Street Menlo Park , California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5002347

Submitted To:

Menlo Park

Category:

Homeless Encampment / Squatters

Viewed:

189 times

Neighborhood:

Menlo Park

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, homeless, bench, odor

Description

I was parked on chestnut street across from Trader Joe’s on Oct. 9 . A homeless man was sleeping on the brick bench. I walked to away to do my banking and when I can back the man was walking to the building on the corner and peed against it. When he headed back to the brick bench he failed to zip his pants or even try to hide anything. Can’t the city provide port a potty’s for the homeless downtown? The parking plaza behind Trader Joe’s always smells of urine and is littered with cigarette butts.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.