Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

City Trees and Park Maintenance Acknowledged

704 Sycamore Street Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 430

Issue ID:

5003574

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

City Trees and Park Maintenance

Viewed:

226 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, tree, sidewalk

Description

At the beginning of May, I reported a dying tree located in front of my house between the sidewalk and the street. At that time, someone came out and put yellow caution tape around the tree. Within a few weeks, the tape had been ripped and is no longer there. The tree is still there though with a huge gash/hole at its base and clearly dead limbs in the canopy. With the impending storms, this tree poses a threat to both pedestrians and vehicles passing by. Your Decaturish comments indicated you had been dealing with trees of this type; however, it has been 5 months since this was first reported and nothing (other than a yellow tape - now missing) has been done.


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.