Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

5279 Broadway Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5012011

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Rockridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

846394

Description

Two days ago my husband noticed blatant red-light running near rush hour at College and Broadway. The cars running the red lights were heading down Broadway towards downtown. This is extremely dangerous to everyone and needs to be nipped in the bud.

Please place a patrol car at this intersection at rush hour at your earliest convenience. The presence of a patrol car and/or some tickets getting handed out would do a lot to reduce this behavior.

A red-light camera could be a good longer-term solution.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • CI-BORG (Registered User)

  • Gregory Mock (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.