***Stop sign Alert *** Traffic Safety Archived

Hillen And Madera Oakland California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2495

Issue ID:

5013025

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

Maxwell Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

846432

Description

Stop sign is missing. There is no stop sign. There is no red at the corner and on occasions where the church is having a gathering folks park on the corner. If there was a stop sign here they would have to park normal a few feet away from the corner. There is no incentive to stop without a stop sign. I often see neighbors go right through when making a right or left turn with no regard for traffic coming up or down Madera. It poses a safety hazard and there should be a sign and painted corners.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.