Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Roadway Signs Acknowledged

2889 Lincoln Road Northeast Washington, DC 20002, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 490

Issue ID:

5013573

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Signs

Viewed:

101 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-00573326

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

There are no signs for the new traffic pattern which is right lane right turn only from Lincoln onto 4th northbound. Coming up Lincoln over the rise drivers suddenly see the arrow painted on pavement at the last minute. They continue to turn left from right lane but then veer into the left lane on 4th St northbound cutting off drivers in left lane. Needs signs earlier on Lincoln indicating turn only lanes and New Traffic Pattern ahead signs. I was cut off repeatedly here this week.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Monica Fitzgerald (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.