Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Sidewalk not maintained Acknowledged

Intersection Of Forest Ave Redington, and Greenwood, Swampscott, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5014111

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

other

Viewed:

943 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

Is it the town’s, or the resudent’s responsibility to maintain a sidewalk? The sidewalk near the rock face where Forest meets Redington, near Greenwood, is always treacherous. Last week, I could hardly get my stroller through the debris. There was an empty beer can there, too, which is not the first time I have seen trash there. In the winter, this stretch of sidewalk is hardly ever shoveled. It is dangerous and forces people (including students walking to school!) to walk in a busy road.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.