Speeding out of Control Archived

141 22nd Avenue North Saint Petersburg Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5017420

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

186 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Description

All times of the day and night cars seem to be using 22nd Ave N as a drag race (especially east of 4th st). Exorbitant acceleration has been so loud at times that it's woken me from a deep sleep across the house (with the windows closed). This is still a neighborhood and we have lots of pets and people outside that are in danger. I've ignored it for quite some time but it seems to be getting worse and something needs done before we lose a life.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

10 Comments

  • Display Name Blocked (1042346) (Registered User)

  • Jon Day (Registered User)

  • john maerk (Registered User)

  • Mrs. Peculiar (Registered User)

  • john maerk (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Jon Day (Registered User)

  • john maerk (Registered User)

  • Concernd (Registered User)

  • Mrs. Peculiar (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.