Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Cross walk needs repainting Acknowledged

343 Congress Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 430

Issue ID:

5025782

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

427 times

Neighborhood:

South Boston

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002685733

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

Previous report in May:
Issue ID: 4480923
Service Request ID: 101002486320
Reported again in July:
Service Request ID: 101002561172
Service Request ID: 101002560235
You reported to me that there was no crosswalk repainted yet because "As part of the construction of the new building, the developer has agreed to install a new pedestrian ramp on both sides of the street. No crosswalk can be installed until the new pedestrian ramps are installed." People are living in the new building. Construction is done. It is almost 250 yards between the existing crosswalks in this area. People are constantly crossing where the crosswalk used to be. The City needs to demand that the developer finish the promised pedestrian ramps or make a temporary ramp and paint the crosswalk? Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Pedestrian Signal
Q. Type of Problem
A. Other

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.