Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Potholes Acknowledged

8617 Kirkwood Detroit, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5025967

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Other - Referred to other City Department

Viewed:

538 times

Reported:

on

Description

Please repair this sinkhole asap if you can.We used the alley to get in and out of our garages/yards daily. There are children that ride bikes in the alley and play soccer in the lot near by. The sinkhole has gotten larger with the rainfall. It not repair soon the alley just might cave. It's that bad. Also the main sewer covers have also been tapered with they have been open a couple times this week.

also asked...
Q. Is the issue a pothole or a sinkhole?
A. Sinkhole
Q. Is the pothole on a road or a sidewalk?
A. Road
Q. What are the closest cross streets to the pothole?
A. Trenton St. and Kirkwood St. / Dennison St.
Q. Approximately how many potholes are you reporting?
A. 1 (one)
Q. What is the approximate size of the pothole(s)?
A. about 4 feet wide and 4 feet deep

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW / Street Maintenance - BF (Verified Official)

  • DPW / Street Maintenance - BF (Verified Official)

  • DPW / Street Maintenance - BF (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.