Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

3915 International Blve Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 530

Issue ID:

5026142

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

57 times

Neighborhood:

Fruitvale Station

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

847200

Tagged:

pothole

Description

The stretch of International Blvd between 42nd Ave and Fruitvale has MANY long, linear, deep, potholes that are very dangerous for motorcycles and cyclists. I know that this road is undergoing bigger construction projects but these holes should really be filled before the rains when they will become invisible when filled with water. The stretch past Fruitvale is even worse but is currently undergoing construction so I'll wait to report those once the construction is complete. I've attached one example photo (and it's old so the holes are deeper now) but there are many.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. Many are long linear potholes
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. No Barricades

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Scott F. (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.