Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Street Maintenance Acknowledged

983–1045 W College Ave Decatur 30030 United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1480

Issue ID:

5029048

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Feedback on Staff or Service

Viewed:

469 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Description

The Barney-colored planters being installed on the asphalt of West Howard are an absolute eyesore. This just adds insult to injury in the disaster that is Reimagine West Howard.

Who chose these ridiculous colors? Who decided that putting planters and seating in the street made any sort of sense? Are we to believe that anyone wants to sit on blacktop with road rage speeders hurtling by five feet away? If there was a desire to sit on West Howard don’t you think the existing benches in the grass would be a better choice?

Who is the person who made this decision of behalf of the property-owners of West Howard Avenue? What research was done to assure no negative impact on our property values? Please provide access to all documentation showing proper diligence by the city and who, how and when these decisions were made.


12 Comments

  • Decatur Public Works - M Hirose (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works-S Smith (Verified Official)

  • Victoria Ferreira (Registered User)

  • Closed Decatur Public Works - David Junger (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Chris Gagnon (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Decatur Public Works - David Junger (Verified Official)

  • Chris Gagnon (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Chris Gagnon (Registered User)

  • Chris Gagnon (Registered User)

  • Bea (Registered User)

  • A. Hinson (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.