Oakwood Ave Construction Archived

301-313 Oakwood Avenue Raleigh, NC 27601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 640

Issue ID:

502913

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

1520 times

Neighborhood:

Blount Corridor

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Oakwood Avenue has been closed with construction work on the sewers for about three months now. The people who live on Oakwood Avenue have not been informed of the changes to the road closures. We have been very patient with the changing construction site, the noise, the hours, and with the lack of communication. However, our patience is wearing thin. Parking availability changes regularly without notice. Large sections of the street are ripped up, dusty, and muddy. Can the city please let those of us who have patiently tolerated this intrusion know something about the timeline of this project?


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • abbynardo (Registered User)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • glenwoodian (Registered User)

  • Joe (Guest)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • glenwoodian (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.