Trash / Sanitation Open

Ray St Newnan, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4115

Issue ID:

5030134

Submitted To:

Newnan, GA

Category:

Trash / Sanitation

Viewed:

92 times

Neighborhood:

Newnan

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

We have a BIG issue with residents throwing HOUSE trash on the curb area, was just one pile every week in one spot, NOW there are TWO piles every week, one on each side of Ray Street! This has been going on for a few months and I have complained and was told that when the city YARD DEBRIS truck picks up this trash that it is gone through to find the person or house responsible, doubt very highly this is being done because several amazon boxes WITH address labels still attached have been picked up, i know the four residents that are doing this. I was told to get pictures if I could, well I can not sit up all night to do this or I see them while I am driving by and can not get my phone out fast enough. Also this is NOT my job! Why are the road department workers not picking up said trash to find out who is doing this, I pay my taxes and am a home OWNER in the city of Newnan and this is getting out of hand!


2 Comments

  • Newnan, Georgia (Verified Official)

  • Newnan Code Enforcement- Sanitation (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...