Bicyclists not obeying traffic laws, running red lights and stop signs Open

Grove St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 500

Issue ID:

5031942

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

192 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Every day, on my way home. I witness multiple bicyclists breaking the traffic laws and nearly causing accidents. I almost hit someone yesterday when they ran a red light right in front of my car. It is a good thing I was driving slow and paying attention.

I assume that this is mostly ignorance on the part of the bicyclists, so I was wondering if there was a possibility of an outreach program to educate cyclists?


11 Comments

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • neighbor (Registered User)

  • Reopened Guest (Registered User)

  • Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Frank DaRookie (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...