Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Traffic/Road Safety Acknowledged

340 George St New Haven 06511, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4250

Issue ID:

5032626

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

133 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

High Street BLOCKED.

This street is supposed to be fully re-opened at night and on weekends. (That’s why the jersey barriers were replaced two months ago by plastic, moveable barriers.)

The RMS construction crew doesn’t give two sits about their neighbors, and left a couple of barriers in this downtown street, all night long. This creates a very hazardous situation, particularly if there was an emergency.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.