Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Calming needed for speeding on residential street Acknowledged

5511 Genoa Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

503354

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

1691 times

Neighborhood:

Santa Fe

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

458779

Description

Traffic calming measures are needed for the streach of 55th street specifically between MLK and Adeline street. Every day cars drive at advanced speeds or even pass other cars since the street is so wide. Due to a combination of proximity to the freeway on and off ramps, and width of street cars treat this stretch of road as a freeway extension. The area in question is fully residential filled with children and older residents. Genoa is also a bike blvd and attempting to cross the street at Genoa is a difficult task due to no signage and a steady stream of speeding cars. This street could benefit from a four way stop with signage at Genoa and a traffic circle. Thank you


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Clara Cheeves (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Yellowperil (Guest)

  • Clara Cheeves (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Angel (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.