Acknowledged by: Staten Island, NY

Other Acknowledged

55 Merrill Ave Staten Island, NY 10314, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5034997

Submitted To:

Other

Category:

Other

Viewed:

53 times

Neighborhood:

Mariners Harbor

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

every school day in a.m. but worse and more dangerous in p.m. are cars double parked on Merrill, hillman and Jardine avenues, cars making U- turns in front of school, parked cars blocking cross walks, parked cars in MTA bus stop, cars parked at hydrants....it is a nightmare! an accident is waiting to happen either vehicle vs vehicle ,person vs person or vehicle vs person. a volume of police are needed for a multi prong attacks as well as bollards or stanchions placed on double lines for entire length of school zone.


2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.