Street Sweeping - Unsafe For Bicycles Archived

Dr Mlk St North 9th Ave To 30th Ave Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5041193

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Street Sweeping

Viewed:

774 times

Reported:

on

Description

Now that there are Large Bike Lanes on the East and West side of MLK, the debris from grass cuttings, limbs, brush, cans, bottles, rocks and items tossed from vehicles 'STAY' in the bikes lanes where prior automotive traffic 'USED' to crush it and blow it away. Street Sweepers are now needed at LEAST weekly to prevent bicycle rider from dangers that could force them into the lanes of traffic to avoid, broken glass, tree limbs, shrubs, shoes, etc.

also asked...
Q. Location of issue?
A. Dr MLK Jr St North from 9th Ave to 30th Ave

20 Comments

  • Bob (Registered User)

  • Wendy (Registered User)

  • Salguod (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (562936) (Registered User)

  • D.Ress (Registered User)

  • Raymond (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (562936) (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (562936) (Registered User)

  • Paul W (Registered User)

  • Closed Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Registered User)

  • Jacqueline Middleton (Registered User)

  • Jacqueline Middleton (Registered User)

  • Bob (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (562936) (Registered User)

  • qq (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (562936) (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.