Hazardous tree on 9 Belmont st Archived

9 Belmont St Westfield, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

5045492

Submitted To:

Westfield, MA

Category:

Overgrowth

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Westfield

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

The tree in front of the driveway of 9 Belmont st recently had a large limb cut off and is now sprouting at the base to compensate for the loss. The sprouts are growing out towards the road and the sidewalk and blocking the view from around the tree when pulling out of the driveway. There are larger unhealthy looking branches dropping low over the fence, driveway, and sidewalk. I’d like the sprouts and the branches to be removed as they are causing a hazardous situation. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Indicate if overgrowth is grass or brush.
A. Brush
Q. Does the overgrowth obstruct a corner view?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.