Roadway Markings - Traffic Lanes-Crosswalks Archived

827 Bankston Woods Way Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 905

Issue ID:

5046062

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Markings

Viewed:

381 times

Neighborhood:

Six Forks

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

436821

Service Request ID:

436054

Description

At the corner of Bankston Woods Way and Rushworth Drive in the Townes at Cheswick neighborhood, there is an ongoing parking issue, in which cars consistently park at the very edge of the intersection, thus making a one-car-only pathway and presenting a visual obstruction to incoming and outgoing drivers. The neighborhood has agreed that signage indicating something to the effect of "No Parking Here to Curb" or similar is sorely needed. This is definitely creating a situation where collisions could occur (and nearly have on multiple occasions) and endangers children walking and biking in the neighborhood as well. Our HOA is at a loss because the streets are not private and although they have reached out to the repeat parkers who station their cars there (they also have a driveway and other overflow parking options) the parkers have refused to stop doing this. We would like signage to officially discourage this dangerous parking choice. Thank you!


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • KL (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Lynn (Registered User)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened KL (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • KL (Registered User)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • KL (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.