Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

3958 International Boulevard Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5049828

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

68 times

Neighborhood:

Saint Elizabeth

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

848871

Tagged:

blocked

Description

MASSIVE pile of trash from nearby rv camp and highway off-ramp drug den attracts MORE garbage. You have cleaned it before and you'll clean it again and again.

I have to walk in the street to get around this pile. It's close to 6x8x15 feet (seriously)

If you're going to let them camp there put up. Dumpster. Give them a way to dispose of their blackwater.

Is a sidewalk a traffic lane. You could be more clear.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. probably needles, rats, pests
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. No

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.