Acknowledged by: City of Corona

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

504 East Sixth St Corona, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5051098

Submitted To:

Corona

Category:

Public Works Request

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

Corona

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

On the corner of sixth st and joy street there is a crossing signal, which multiple children cross going or coming from Garretson Elementary. Plus multiple other walkers use that cross walk throughout the day. I have witnessed multiple times cars traveling down sixth street not obeying the crosswalk light signals and driving through, making it dangerous for the walkers. Many cars attempt to drive down Joy St as well crossing sixth st and it is a nightmare. Multiple accidents have occurred in that intersection. Myself being involved in one as well. Many walkers have almost been hit as well. I believe a traffic signal in that intersection would help out many walkers to and from school as well as traffic traveling down Joy St attempting to cross sixth street.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • crown68 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Corona, CA (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.