Traffic or Street Sign Issue Open

58 Carlgate Rd North Attleborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5053170

Submitted To:

Town of North Attleboro

Category:

Traffic or Street Sign Issue

Viewed:

302 times

Reported:

on

Description

Applied for a stop sign a couple of years ago at John F Mason which comes onto Carlgate. The "solution" at the time was that it was not needed, and a speed limit sign of 30 was posted. That only continued to make matters worse, as now, they are going way too fast for this neighborhood. There is now a new street going in off of Carlgate, which is opposite of John Mason, so, it appears we will eventually need a four way stop sign, which will indeed slow people down. The limit sign of 30 needs to be taken down. This is a 15-20 mile limit neighborhood. Thank you, Linda Kieltyka

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. stop sign
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...