Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

14969 Skyline Boulevard Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 12920

Issue ID:

5053530

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

164 times

Neighborhood:

Sequoyah

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

849072

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Description

Looks like some driveway contractor chose to dump his scrap pile here. Large, several yards of dirt, concrete and asphalt chunks. This will require dirt moving equipment, not a typical dump pickup.

Location is approx, but this is on the east side of skyline, on the shoulder, between May reservoir and Keller.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Large pile of dirt, concrete, asphalt. See photo.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.