Traffic Complaints Archived

1423 Clark Detroit, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5056330

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Traffic Complaints

Viewed:

183 times

Reported:

on

Description

Speeding cars and semi-trucks are travelling down Clark street during school hours and while children are leaving school. Many of these vehicles are running red lights and rolling through stop signs. The truck traffic should be re-routed to Livernois or Rosa Parks; slower speed limits posted and enforced, and a police officer from the DPD or DPSD should be present. Our children's lives are at great risk.

also asked...
Q. What is the nature of the issue?
A. Speeding
Q. Please provide additional details regarding the complaint above or, if the nature of the complaint is not listed above, please specify.
A. No Answer Given
Q. When are the violations occurring? Please provide date, days of the week and/or times when violations have been seen.
A. excessive semi truck traffic during elementary school hours.
Q. Please provide the make, model and license plate number of the vehicle, if known.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Michele (Verified Official)

  • Mari (Registered User)

  • CourtKoko (Registered User)

  • Closed P. C. (Verified Official)

  • Sarah West (Registered User)

  • KnnNike (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.