Illegal Dumping & Encampment on Freeway Offramp Open

5559 Vicente Way Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 505

Issue ID:

5060814

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

102 times

Neighborhood:

Shafter

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

849548

Tagged:

trash

Description

There is a large pile of debris and garbage next to an encampment on the Highway 24 eastbound exit at Claremont Avenue. This is in between Highway 24 and the offramp.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Tents
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Bernie Berg (Registered User)

  • Steve W (Registered User)

  • Piero (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...