Parking on sidwalk Archived

139th & International Blvd Tukwila, Washington Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5061373

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Speeding or Traffic Complaints

Viewed:

71 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported via:

http://www.tukwilawa.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

When is the parking on the sidewalk going to be addressed. It has been reported to the TPD multiple times and yet nothing being done. Today I saw a TPD officer drive right by this area with 4 cars parked on the sidewalk and they did nothing.
I do not see why we build such nice sidewalks for people to walk on and then have to walk in the street or around these cars. I have personally seen a lady with a stroller have to go into the street to go around these cars and I reported this to the police but the cars are parked there everyday.
If the business there dont have enough parking then they should not be given a business license to operate.
My tax dollars do not pay for sidewalks to be used for a parking lot.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Rachel (Verified Official)

  • b7n (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Bill Devlin (Verified Official)

  • Eric Hines (Verified Official)

  • Closed Eric Hines (Verified Official)

  • Jose (Registered User)

  • b7n (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.